Skip to content
We are here to help
0808 168 2025
Compare Quotes

Privacy Policy

How we use your data

Reassured Limited is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the implementing UK legislation.

Reassured Limited is a life insurance broker, headquartered in the United Kingdom. Our life insurance broker service is free and without obligation. We work tirelessly to always find our customers the best quotes available.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below. Please read this policy with care; it describes how we will process, share and use your data. If you have any questions or comments, please email customerservices@reassured.co.uk.

The information we collect

In order to provide you with a quote, we will collect certain information via our websites this will include personal details such as your name, date of birth, contact numbers, and details about the insurance policy you require a quote on; that and any other information we gather about you will help us to provide you with tailored quotes using our quote system.

Should you decide to proceed with an application, we will collect further information to allow the insurance company of your choice to provide terms for a policy with them. We will seek your consent during the application process to pass your details to the insurance company of your choice.

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

Processing your Data (How we use your data)

Reassured Limited will be handling the personal information you provide. This will include any sensitive personal data such as health information which you provide as part of the quotation and application process.

Reassured Limited may use personal information for the following purposes:

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated by Reassured Limited and agencies contracted by us. We do not transfer your data outside the UK and we comply with the protection offered to you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Access to your information

You have the right to ask Reassured Limited for a copy of the personal information we hold about you including call recordings.

If you would like to (a) access, correct, update or request deletion of your information; or (b) object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information, please contact Reassured Limited using the contact details provided and stating the nature of your request. Furthermore, if you believe the information we hold is incorrect please contact Reassured Limited detailing any inaccuracies in that information. We will rectify any inaccuracies immediately.

You also have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Retention of data

In order to meet the record keeping requirements of our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), we will retain your records for a period of 6 years after the end of the policy or policies we have arranged for you. We view ‘end of the policy’ to be either of the following – the point at which the policy reaches the end of the term, the point at which a claim is made under the policy or the date the policy is cancelled.

External links

The Reassured Limited website contains links to websites operated by third parties under different privacy policies. Should you click one of those links, you will be leaving the Reassured Limited site and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

New Products and Services

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of similar protection products and services we provide, that we believe may be of interest to you. We will seek your consent to do so during our correspondence with you.

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with our third party insurers and business partners in order to obtain the quotes you have requested, to arrange any insurance product on your behalf and as otherwise required in order to fulfil our contract with you.

Your personal information may be used for the purpose of advertising services provided by advertising service provider’s organisations such as Google, Facebook, Outbrain and Taboola. We may share data with them to carry out this activity. We carry out these activities to help us understand customer behaviour, advertise and improve our services for you now and in the future. We will not sell your data to third parties for them to market to you.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

We may also share your data with our agents and advisors and with any other corporate entity in our group, including entities that we may acquire or that may acquire us in the future, , provided that we inform them that they must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

We may also share your information to any other person if you have consented to the disclosure.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you. Our cookie policy can be found here and informs users what cookies are used on this site, why we use them and how to manage them.

Newsletters

Our newsletters will be used to keep you informed about our products and events. Our subscription lists will not be sold, rented or leased to any third-parties.

We use code within our newsletters to identify open rates and click through rates. This enables us to identify which individuals have opened the message or clicked on links within it and better tailor any follow-up communications.

You can remove yourself from the subscription lists at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the newsletter or by emailing marketing@reassured.co.uk stating “consent withdrawn”, please also confirm your postcode, name and DOB to allow us to identify you correctly.

Copyright

You may download, print extracts and/or make copies of works on this site for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing you acknowledge Reassured as the source of the information and include a link to our website.

Complaints

Should you have reason to complain you may do so by emailing dpo_contact@reassured.co.uk with a broad outline of the nature of your complaint.

Alternatively, you may put your complaint in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Reassured Limited
Belvedere House
Basing View
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 4HG

Or by phone: 0808 168 2025, selecting option 1 (Reassured) then option 4 (Complaints)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we shall post changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we use your personal information.

Last updated: 16th May 2018